copyright act of 1976 summary
[…] More Resources. Search for a department and find out what the government is doing Under section 102 of the Act, copyright protection extends to "original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression, now known or later developed, from which they can be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device". [citation needed]. Subscription are automatically renewed without any action on the subscriber's part. This article is written by Anjali. grant the appropriate rights to authors and their heirs in relation to Section 302 of the Act extended protection to "a term consisting of the life of the author and fifty years after the author's death". The crafting of the 1976 law followed hearings and revisions from 1964 to 1976 and involved the substantial participation of interest groups, including authors, publishers, and other producers of copyrighted works, educators, libraries, and the public at large.