florida statute disorderly intoxication
[…] Disorderly Intoxication Lawyer| St. Petersburg - Morris Law Firm Jail time is much more likely for those who have already been convicted of disorderly conduct in Florida. Disorderly Intoxication Lawyer | Breach of the Peace The Florida Statute for disorderly intoxication Section 856.011 is as follows: "No person in the State [of Florida] shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the State shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance." Prosecutors typically require those sentenced to probation to attend substance abuse classes. A disorderly intoxication conviction is deemed a second-degree misdemeanor. Orlando Disorderly Conduct / Intoxication | Orlando Criminal Lawyer The defendant caused a public disturbance.